CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:236 882984

Ms. Linda Cristiano
Gallard-Schiesinger Industries,Inc.
584 Mineloa Ave.
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of Bone Black from Morocco.

Dear Ms. Cristiano:

In your letter dated February 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Bone Black will be 3802.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bone Black. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3802.90.1000, HTS, which are products of Morocco are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport